Regional Engagement Coordinators 

FNHIC-BC is facilitating Phase 3 Engagement through 7 First Nations Regional Coordinators located across BC, to help you find information faster, schedule engagement sessions and to improve communication and access to FNHIC-BC resources. 

Engagement - First Nations Regions

Region 1 and Region 7– Northeast and Southeast BC

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Niki Lindstrom

southeast@fnhic-bc.ca

northeast@fnhic-bc.ca

Niki Lindstrom will be working with the following First Nations:

Northeast

  1. Binche Whut’en

  2. Blueberry River

  3. Dease River

  4. Doig River

  5. Fort Nelson

  6. Halfway River

  7. Iskut

  8. Kwadacha

  9. Lhedili T’enneh

  10. Liard

  11. McLeod Lake

  12. Nadleh Whuten

  13. Nak’azdli Whut’en

  14. Prophet River

  15. Saik’uz

  16. Saulteau

  17. Stellat’en

  18. Tahltan

  19. Takla

  20. Taku River Tlingit

  21. Tl’azt’en

  22. Tsay Keh Dene

  23. West Moberly

Southeast

1. ?Akisq’nuk

2. ?aqam

3. Adams lake

4. Coldwater

5. Lower Kootenay

6. Lower Nicola

7. Lower Similkameen

8. Neskonlith

9. Okanagan

10. Osoyoos

11. Penticton

12. Shuswap

13. Splatsin

14. Tk’emlups te Secwepemc

15. Tobacco Plains

16. Upper Nicola

17. Upper Similkameen

18. Westbank

Region 2 – Northwest BC

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Ivy Bell

northwest@fnhic-bc.ca

Ivy Bell will be working with the following 27 First Nations:

  1. Burns Lake

  2. Cheslatta Carrier

  3. Gingolx

  4. Gitanmaax

  5. Gitanyow

  6. Gitga’at

  7. Gitsegukla

  8. Gitwangak

  9. Gitwinksihlkw

  10. Gitxaala

  11. Glen Vowell

  12. Hagwilget

  13. Haisla

  14. Kispiox

  15. Kitselas

  16. Kitsumkalum

  17. Lake Babine

  18. Lax Kw’alaams

  19. Laxgalt’sap

  20. Metlakatla

  21. Nee-Tahi-Buhn

  22. New Aiyansh

  23. Old Massett

  24. Skidegate

  25. Skin Tyee

  26. Wet’suwet’en

  27. Yekooche

Region 3 – Central BC

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Beverly Smith

central@fnhic-bc.ca

Beverly Smith will be working with the following 30 First Nations:

  1. Bridge River

  2. Canim Lake

  3. Douglas

  4. Esdilagh

  5. Esk’etemc

  6. Heiltsuk

  7. High Bar

  8. Kitasoo

  9. Kwiakah

  10. Lhoosk’uz Dene

  11. Lhtako Dene

  12. Lil’wat

  13. Little Shuswap Lake

  14. N’Quatqua

  15. Nazko

  16. Nuxalk

  17. Samahquam

  18. Simpcw

  19. Skain

  20. Soda Creek

  21. Stswecem’c Xgat’tem

  22. Tl’etinqox

  23. Toosey

  24. Tsal’alh

  25. Tsideldel

  26. Wuikinuxv

  27. Xeni Gwet’in

  28. Yunesit’in

  29. Titqet

  30. Cayoose Creek

Region 4 – North Island

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Marilyn Johnny

northisland@fnhic-bc.ca

Marilyn Johnny will be working with the following 40 First Nations:

  1. Ahousaht

  2. Campbell River

  3. Cape Mudge

  4. Da’naxda’xw

  5. Ditidaht

  6. Dzawada’enuxw

  7. Ehattesaht

  8. Gwa’sala Nakwaxda’xw

  9. Gwawaenuk

  10. Hesquiaht

  11. Homalco

  12. Hupacasath

  13. Huu-ay-aht

  14. K’omoks

  15. Ka:’yu:’k’t’h/Che:k:tles7et’h

  16. Klahoose

  17. Kwakiutl

  18. Kwikwasut’inxw Haxwa’mis

  19. Lyackson

  20. Mamalilikulla

  21. Mowachaht/Muchalaht

  22. Namgis

  23. Nanoose

  24. Nuchatlaht

  25. Pacheedaht

  26. Qualicum

  27. Quatsino

  28. Tla’amin

  29. Tla-o-qui-aht

  30. Tlatiasikwala

  31. Tlowitsis

  32. Toquaht

  33. Tseshaht

  34. Uchucklesaht

  35. Ucluelet

Region 5 - South Island / Lower Mainland

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Doug Harris

southisland@fnhic-bc.ca

Doug Harris will be working with the following 27 First Nations:

  1. Beecher Bay

  2. Cowichan

  3. Esquimalt

  4. Halalt

  5. Katzie

  6. Kwantlen

  7. Kwaw-kwaw-Apilt

  8. Kwikwetlem

  9. Lake Cowichan

  10. Leq’a:mel

  11. Malahat

  12. Matsqui

  13. Musqueam

  14. Pauquachin

  15. Penelakut

  16. Peters

  17. Qayqayt

  18. Sechelt

  19. Semiahmoo

  20. Shxwha:y Village

  21. Snuneymuxw

  22. Songhees

  23. Squamish

  24. Sts’ailes

  25. Stz’uminus

  26. T’Sou-ke

  27. Tsartlip

  28. Tsawout

  29. Tsawwassen

  30. Tseycum

  31. Tsleil-Waututh

Region 6 – Fraser Canyon / Valley

Regional Engagement Coordinator- Mona Bill

frasercanyon@fnhic-bc.ca

Mona Bill will be working with the following 29 First Nations:

  1. Aitchelitz

  2. Boothroyd

  3. Boston Bar

  4. Chawathis

  5. Cheam

  6. Cooks Ferry

  7. Kanaka Bar

  8. Lytton

  9. Nicomen

  10. Nooaitch

  11. Oregon Jack Creek

  12. Popkum

  13. Seabird Island

  14. Shackan

  15. Shxw’ow’hamel

  16. Siska

  17. Skawahlook

  18. Skowkale

  19. Skuppah

  20. Skwah

  21. Soowahlie

  22. Sq’ewlets

  23. Squiala

  24. Sumas

  25. Tzeachten

  26. Union Bar

  27. Whispering Pines/Clinton

  28. Williams Lake

  29. Yakweakwioose​

  30. Ashcroft

  31. Bonaparte

  32. Skeetcheestn

  33. Spuzzum

  34. Ts’kw’aylaxw

  35. Xaxli’p

  36. Yale

Ivy Bell
Northwest Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Ivy

Niki Lindstrom, MBA
Northeast Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Niki

Beverly Smith
Central BC Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Beverly

Marilyn Johnny
North Island Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Marilyn

Doug Harris, Tulxwelum

South Island / Lower Mainland

Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Doug

Mona Bill

Fraser Canyon / Valley Regional Engagement Coordinator

Learn more about Mona

© 2018 By First Nations Housing & Infrastructure Council - FNHIC-BC.         Terms of Use.          Privacy Policy.