Creating a Housing & Infrastructure Authority in BC, by First Nations,
for First Nations

© 2019 by BC First Nations Housing & Infrastructure Council |  Terms of Use  |   Privacy Policy

HIC Privacy Statement

HIC Commitment

HIC is committed to protecting your privacy while you are visiting our website fnhic-bc.ca.

The Housing and Infrastructure Council ("HIC") and the HIC website is governed by the BC Personal Information Protection Act.

 

The HIC privacy statement describes the information collected via the HIC website and social media accounts, along with how we collect and use that information.

 

HIC reserves the right to update to update this statement at any time.

Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes.

What personal information do we collect?

HIC collects personal information upon consent about individuals with whom we interact that is relevant for the purposes appropriate for community engagement- data collection, information sharing and relationship building and for other functions to carry out HIC's mandate.

 

The personal information HIC collects includes contact and identification information such as name, title, organization, telephone number and email address.

 

When you visit our web site, we also collect aggregate data to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. Further information is available under the heading “Cookies”.

Why do we collect personal information?

HIC collects personal information upon consent about individuals with whom we interact to further HIC's mandate to manage the process to design and implement a First Nation's controlled Housing & Infrastructure Authority in British Columbia. In carrying out this mandate, HIC is undertaking community engagement, and information sharing as well as endeavouring to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

 

The main reasons we collect information from you are:

  • To establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you.

  • To provide you with general information about HIC, our community engagement process and news and updates on HIC's efforts to carry out our mandate.

 

How do we use your personal information?

HIC will not, without your consent, use your personal information for any purpose other than described in the Privacy Statement, except where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

 

As described above, we use your personal information for communication purposes to maintain our relationship with you and to provide you with information about HIC and its efforts in carrying out our mandate.  HIC will also use your personal information to communicate with you if you choose to subscribe to receive electronic communication when visiting our website.

 

The electronic communication we will share includes updates and announcements about HIC, invitations to participate in community engagement initiatives, events and surveys.

Sharing of personal information

Third party service providers may be engaged by HIC to perform a variety of functions, including distributing of brochures and information, and to provide technical services for our website. These third party providers will access to personal information, if needed, to perform the functions for which they are retained.

 

However, we direct that those companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing their roles and may not use it for any other purpose or further disclose your personal information.  In all cases, when personal information is shared with third party service providers, HIC will demand reasonable assurance that third parties will protect your information in conformity with our privacy practices.

 

For website users under 18, HIC recommends you obtain your parent’s or guardian’s permission before you send any information about yourself (name, address, email, etc.) to us or anyone else over the internet. Parents/guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

How do we obtain your consent?

When you provide us with personal information for any of the purposes described in this statement, HIC requests your consent.  By providing your consent you are authorizing HIC to collect it and use if for that reason, or as allowed or required under the law.  When visiting HIC's website you may choose to subscribe to receiving electronic communications from us.

 

Withdrawing your consent

If at any time you would like to withdraw your consent to receive information or for HIC to collect your personal information, would like HIC to change your personal information, please email info@fnhic-bc.ca.

Protecting your personal information

Personal information gathered by HIC is kept in confidence and HIC staff, board and contractors are authorized to access personal information related only to their need to facilitate information requests, communicate with you or for other reasons for which it was obtained.

 

At any time, you may opt out of receiving communication materials or solicitations and are able to opt out of having their information used or shared for purposes beyond those for which it was collected.

Social Buttons

There may be "social buttons" on some HIC pages for sharing items through social networking websites. Social buttons let visitors share or bookmark web pages, and are often identifiable by the + sign with Share beside it. In order to connect social buttons to the relevant external sites, there are scripts from those domains, which are outside of this site. Those sites could be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including this site. To be certain what information those sites collect and how to opt out, check the respective policies of each site.

Cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies to better understand how our website is used, to make sure our information and dynamic content are served correctly, and to improve the performance of our site for our users, particularly the way search pages are delivered. HIC does not use cookies to retain personal information about our users, and we do not sell information about our traffic patterns. Aggregated site usage data may be provided to our sponsors and underwriters.

Web Statistics

The Housing & Infrastructure Council uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

HIC uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet (eight digits) of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google. This IP information is not viewable by HIC.

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services.

For more information visit the Google Analytics Overview page.

External Links

The HIC website contains links to external websites and documents that provide resources, information and news stories related to HIC’s work in carrying out its mandate. The external sites may include First Nations, federal and provincial government bodies, housing and infrastructure services providers and media news agencies.

 

HIC shares these links for additional information purposes only and in good faith. By providing links to these websites and resources, HIC endeavours to include accurate and current information, but does not warrant or guarantee that the information contained on those websites is accurate, complete or current at all times. See the Disclaimer section below for more information.

Updating of the HIC Privacy Statement

HIC periodically reviews our privacy practices for our various activities, and will update our policy as required. Please check the HIC website on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices. Your continued use of this site following the posting of changes to this policy will mean you accept those changes.

 

How do I get more information?

If you would like more information about our privacy policies, or to know what personal information HIC has about you in our records, or you wish to “opt out” of receiving communications or register a complaint, please email info@fnhic-bc.ca

 

Questions or Concerns

Please feel free to contact HIC if you have a question or concern regarding any information, use or disclosure of personal information by HIC, or about a request for access to your own personal information.

Email us at info@fnhic-bc.ca

 

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, please contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia:

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner
P.O. Box 9038, Stn Prov. Govt, Victoria, BC V8W 9A4

1-800-663-7867 or 250-387-5629

250-387-1696

info@oipc.bc.ca

http://www.oipc.bc.ca

We Need Your Support Today!